GDR Forum Index
Podcast Podcast
Dev Dev Logs
Search Search
RSS RSS
Register Register
Log in Log in
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> "Amiga" screams emanated from the crowd Page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PoV wrote:



Yeah to the point: It works!



Reassembled the Amiga with the Gotek floppy drive emulator with the Cortex firmware installed: I CAN RUN THINGS ON THE AMIGA NOW!!!1

I don't have a proper video cable yet, so I can only do monochrome video out. Also my C64 monitor doesn't do stereo audio, so I was only able to plug in the left channel (that's why the music in the Neuromancer clip is weird).

Making files available is super simple. Just format a USB key as you would (FAT32), and copy files to the key. Don't forget the loader! To contrast, the real Gotek firmware requires you to weirdly format it, and binary align the files to the first 1.5 GB of bytes on the key. There is custom software for that though. Alas, that firmware is gone now that I've flashed it with the Cortex Amiga firmware.

It also REALLY needs disk sounds. You can barely tell its still working without them. I will definitely be doing the speaker mod.

Finally: My mouse is broken. It only goes up and down. :(


I have a whole bunch more photos of the insides, but I'll post those later.

What's important is I have CONFIRMATION that I will be able to run Neuromancer on the Amiga for my Lets Play. :D :D
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did some extra troubleshooting of the mouse.

- on Amiga, it's common for joystick port 1 to have the mouse, and port 2 the first player joystick
- Mice don't work in port 2 (well, software expects it to be port 1)
- Mouse Axis use the same 4 pins as joysticks directions
- Just to be 100% sure, I fired up Bomberman and played a 2 player vs match, and moved the gamepad back and forth between port 1 and 2: no problems
- traced all 8 pins of the mouse (pin 9 not connected): all working
- resistor near both ball wheels: both nearly 100 ohms (or whatever the scalar was)

I susupect it was one of the sensors used by mice to detect motion (they use a wheel with holes and what look like a pair of infrared emitters and receivers). Wasn't sure what values to expect though, so I couldn't pinpoint which sensor was bad.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9442
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

I susupect it was one of the sensors used by mice to detect motion (they use a wheel with holes and what look like a pair of infrared emitters and receivers). Wasn't sure what values to expect though, so I couldn't pinpoint which sensor was bad.


Yeah, that's an encoder. As you're already deduced, it measures motion by counting light pulses fired through that wheel. As the wheel turns, the receiver sees the IR beam through the wheel and gives the mouse an "on" signal. When the wheel blocks the beam it gives an "off" signal. By counting the on/off transitions, it keeps track of how far the mouse has moved along that axis.

Sounds like one of your emitters or receivers is toast.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interestingly, this mouse has 2 pairs of emitters/receivers per wheel (it's an Amiga and Atari ST mouse with switch).

After looking at some schematics (most mice only have 1 pair each), crazy me is thinking I might be able to swap them.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa! I might have stumbled across a PAL Amiga 600 for a mere $40+Shipping. It has a bad floppy drive (I have a good one). I don't want to jinx it, but I'm so excited and if it works out, wow!

I meant to write a follow-up blab about the list of Amiga I wanted to get my hands on to complete my set:

- NTSC Amiga 500 (got it)
- PAL Amiga 600 (!)
- PAL Amiga 1200

Now sure there are lots of Amiga models, but these 3 seem to be the most comprehensive as far as Amiga gaming (and demos) go.

- Amiga 500 - Your basic/common Amiga
- Amiga 600 - Amiga 500 with upgrades (1MB RAM stock, IDE interface for a HDD, PCMCIA for fun stuff, small form factor)
- Amiga 1200 - The "Better" Amiga. 2x CPU speed, 2 MB RAM, IDE and PCMCIA.

They do get better, but then they start looking like normal computers. To hell with that! :D
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Starting to look good. :)

Comparing treated vs untreated keys.





Cleaned the keys in the first photo a bit, but left the ones in the 2nd filthy.


Random photo of the Gotek Floppy Drive firmware install setup:



I had to solder those connectors the pins use on to the board.

The drive works great. Man. I'm so happy. :D
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
0xDB
Developer

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 1655
Location: Your consciousness.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PoV wrote:
Whoa! I might have stumbled across a PAL Amiga 600 for a mere $40+Shipping.
I would not bother with an A600. It lacks a number pad and from what I recall (a friend had an A600 while I had an A500 with RAM expansion) it had compatibility and sound issues with many classic games.
_________________
0xDB
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9442
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holy shit, that's looking nice.

Quote:

I would not bother with an A600.


That, and I think most Demoscene stuff is targeted toward A500. Also, PAL.

But for that price I'd get it.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah man. Final cost is ~$45 shipped from the UK. Can't go wrong.

I've done a bunch of digging, and it's my understanding that the compatibility problems stem from the Kickstart version that comes on the A600 (i.e. 2.0). If you put a hard drive in to it though (i.e. Compact Flash card), the loader software is able to switch to older (1.3) and newer (3.1) Kickstart versions on a per software basis without swapping out the ROM chip. Even on emulators, if you use the wrong Kickstart version (3.1 vs 1.3) you get issues.

Now I'm just hoping my $45 price wasn't too good to be true.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.g-mb.de/pcmcia_e.html

List of Amiga compatible PCMCIA Ethernet and WiFi cards.

I apparently had an OvisLink Ethernet adapter in my storage closet, so HOLY SHIT, this might work with the Amiga 600 (and a Amiga 1200).

So what I'm thinking: Amiga 600: Swap in my working Floppy, add an internal Compact Flash card as a hard drive, then use Ethernet to copy files to/from. If this works well, I may look in to getting a WiFi card just to streamline things.

Here's a decent setup reference video.



One Ethernet setup guide: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svTDHiBePyM

http://whdload.de/

* * *

Wow, eBayers realized the two suggested WiFi cards are special and charge $100+ for those WiFi cards.

http://www.mikeslab.net/files/Amiga/amiganetworkhcl.html

This seems to have a more diverse list of PCMCIA WiFi cards that may work.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually I'm probably wrong when it comes to Amiga 600 compatibility problems. A600's ship with Kickstart 2.05, which long story short only really adds IDE HDD and PCMCIA support.

I tested my problematic Amiga game (Neuromancer) in the emulator, using the correct stock firmware, and it ran fine. The only times I've seen Neuromancer mess up was with the 3.1 firmware. 2.0x (and 1.3) thus far work perfectly fine.

Anyway, I'm not too concerned with compatibility. WHDLoad is a very active project that seems to get very regular updates with improved demo support.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shit. The website I used to find the Amiga (Gumtree) just sent me a warning that they think the seller was suspicious. Shit.

I did double check the photo of the Amiga they sent me, and I couldn't find an exact match on Google. Alas it looks like I may have got screwed here.

Ah well. At least I still have my A500.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well it looks like I'm not getting a A600, and I'm out $50. Thanks UK for being shit.

* * *

Still haven't finished my de-yellowing my Amiga. Got busy.

* * *

This showed up earlier in the week.



SCART cable. So eventually I'll be able to hook this up to my HDTV with an adapter.

Oh, and here's how they save money making these cables: by modifying standard printer cables to fit the smaller connector.



I also have a licensed Amiga Kickstart 3.1 ROM chip.



In hindsight though, I didn't need this.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Retrobriting done. Keyboard assembly commences.



Boom!



Well it's not yellow. This shows the one downside about the cream method: some areas get over brightened.

As I type this I'm just waiting for things to dry.





(if it looks too bright it's just the lighting)


Final assembly begins...
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote












_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9442
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glorious :)

I'm looking around my home office, and want to put up a bench in back for some retro computing, but I currently have no space. Since I began working from home, office equipment has begun randomly spawning in here... heh.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10862
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm working towards being able to set it up in living room, to play it on my main TV, like a console (just a console you need in front of you because of the keyboard). I have the video cable already, but I'm still waiting for the SCART to HDMI adapter needed to hook it up to my AV system, and a PS/2 to Amiga mouse adapter (the mouse that came with it has a broken axis, and adapters were cheaper than an actual Amiga mouse).

In the mean time I have it over here.



I definitely did not have room in my office for it, but I inherited this odd old TV stand that sits to the left of my actual TV (and stand). I stack a bunch of stuff on it, such as this C64, chargers for game controllers, etc. This is also the only CRT I have left. ;)
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> "Amiga" screams emanated from the crowd Page Previous  1, 2

Use this link to get a Sign-On Bonus when you get started!

All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective owners. All comments owned by their respective posters.
phpBB code © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Other message board code © Kevin Reems.