GDR Forum Index
Podcast Podcast
Dev Dev Logs
Search Search
RSS RSS
Register Register
Log in Log in
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> Offtopic - Winter 2012 Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sonrisu
Moderator

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 4988
Location: Silicon Valley!
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:43 am    Post subject: Offtopic - Winter 2012 Reply with quote

2011
Fall 2011 Off Topic
Summer 2011 Off Topic
Spring 2011 Off Topic
Winter 2011 Off Topic

2010
Fall 2010 Off Topic
Summer 2010 Off Topic
Spring 2010 Off Topic
Winter 2010 Off Topic


2009
Fall 2009 Off Topic
Summer 2009 Off Topic
Spring 2009 Off Topic
Winter 2009 Off Topic


2008
Fall 2008 Off Topic
Summer 2008 Off Topic
Spring 2008 Off Topic
Winter 2008 Off Topic

2007
Winter 2007 Off Topic
Fall 2007 Off Topic
Summer 2007 Off Topic
Spring 2007 Off Topic

2006
Winter 2006 Off Topic
Fall 2006 Off Topic
Summer 2006 Off Topic
Spring 2006 Off Topic

2005
Winter 2005 Off Topic
Fall 2005 Off Topic
_________________
loomsoft :]


Edited by sonrisu on Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:17 pm; edited 1 time
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sonrisu
Moderator

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 4988
Location: Silicon Valley!
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Happy holidays and all. :]
_________________
loomsoft :]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BadMrBox
Developer

Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 1203
Location: Beyond return
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, Bethesda... you never cease to amaze me.
Random person wrote:
Skyrim was coded in x87 code.

It does not have SSE optimization which has been standard for both AMD and Intel for nearly a decade now. Never-mind the new advanced vector extensions now available. They should have optimized for SSE 4 and AVX... not x87.

This is just a total blunder on Bethesda's part and absolute embarrassment. Unbelievable, I just can't believe they did this. Confounds me.

This is probably among the top reasons why Skyrim only runs on two threads.

Theres a plugin that deals with this at http://forums.bethsoft.com/topic/1321575-rel-tesv-acceleration-layer/
I dont know if I should download this or not. I haven't ever noticed any slowdowns anywhere ingame.

Oh and happy holidays.
_________________
My Blog | I take steroids for my bad knee. Now I can kick a smart car across the Walmart parking lot![/size]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



http://i.imgur.com/4wwhM.jpg

Gawd damn French in Canada. It's everwhere! But aside from Quebec, nobody speaks it.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup. That's like Spanish in the US. You're okay not knowing it as long as you don't wander into Miami, or perhaps certain parts of California and Texas.

For Christmas I got to sleep in and play Zelda all day. That's good enough for me.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just got done installing the garbage disposal Santa got me.
Then I realized my new place doesn't have a switch or power under the sink. I had to consult the internets and download me some electrician.
Good thing Santa also got me a shiny new fire extinguisher!


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yodhe
Member

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have those new fangled garbage disposal thingys...
But we call them bins in the UK, and they don't require power, must be an American thang. :P
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mikedoty
Developer

Joined: 18 Mar 2006
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remote control trash can. Drive it over to your computer, place trash in bin, then park it back in the kitchen. It should exist...
_________________
The end of the game, yes, is pretty much getting the weapon and killing off the population.
mashup games . com | Finally! - A Lode Runner Story
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been wanting to install one since I moved into my house, but as I live by myself I no longer generate enough waste to justify putting stuff down the sink. Also, Pizza boxes don't fit in the sink :)
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sonrisu
Moderator

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 4988
Location: Silicon Valley!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
This is just a total blunder on Bethesda's part and absolute embarrassment. Unbelievable, I just can't believe they did this. Confounds me.

Really? Why? It runs fine. Who cares whether it's on 1 thread or F-Bajillion threads. :] I assume the random person was having issues running the game?
_________________
loomsoft :]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normally I'd say it's awfully embarassing, but the PC version of Skyrim was clearly a port. Ports never get the love they deserve.


Quote:

Really? Why? It runs fine.


Certain parts of the game are more demanding than others, and apparently there's a part that's either so over the top or unoptimized that everyone on PC, regardless of how retardedly powerful their rig is, starts dropping frames like crazy.

From a quick glance over the net it seems like the patch is giving people a boost in frame rate in the range of 15-40%. That's substantial.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any idea if this is an official patch? I've put off buying/playing the game because I had heard performance was stupid, and I don't buy top-of-the line PC parts anymore.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://king-soukutu.com/flash/rokko.html

A full Megaman-like game done in flash. Takes a while to load, but wow.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PoV wrote:
Any idea if this is an official patch? I've put off buying/playing the game because I had heard performance was stupid, and I don't buy top-of-the line PC parts anymore.


Nope. Totally unofficial.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sonrisu
Moderator

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 4988
Location: Silicon Valley!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
A full Megaman-like game done in flash. Takes a while to load, but wow.

Wow, indeed. I find it a little hard to play a game like Megaman with a keyboard, but this is sweet. Need to find a way (to play w/controller, that is). :]
_________________
loomsoft :]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Google says there's something "JoytoKey" for us Windows folk. Dunno about Mac.

Also, honestly, I am surprised Joystick support isn't standard in Flash yet... and if it is, I just haven't tried it yet.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
BadMrBox
Developer

Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 1203
Location: Beyond return
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome Megaman clone indeed. Nice difficulty level :).
_________________
My Blog | I take steroids for my bad knee. Now I can kick a smart car across the Walmart parking lot![/size]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
n29
Developer

Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 879

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I happen to live in Kansas City Missouri where Google is installing gigabit broadband (so called google fiber)starting next year. So what could YOU do with gigabit ethernet/broadband?
_________________
My Blog
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had 170k down for the longest time, and now I have 500k down. I have a hard time making the most of that as is.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Gil
Developer

Joined: 14 Nov 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Belgium
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got fiber, it's pretty awesome. I pay for and get about 50Mbps. For $30/mo more, I'd be able to get 100Mbps, but I don't see the need for now.
_________________
PoV: I had to wear pants today. Fo shame!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

I happen to live in Kansas City Missouri where Google is installing gigabit broadband (so called google fiber)starting next year. So what could YOU do with gigabit ethernet/broadband?


First off, I'd need a bigger hard drive.

Netflix has been very good to us the last few years, essentially forcing our ISP to upgrade their infrastructure rapidly. We went from 32KB u/d to 320/32KB to ~640/128KB, and this morning it seems we've gotten another bump. I was running a full 1 meg a second earlier. And this is over the course of three years. I don't know about upload speed yet.

I always hated that Kbps marketing bullshit. We didn't even need numbers that big in the modem era XD.
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gil
Developer

Joined: 14 Nov 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Belgium
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, without the marketing speak, that means I get 5MB/s

The only way for me to consume that fully is torrents, since I would never get speeds that high with regular HTTP links. Even sites like Microsoft.com don't offer download speeds that high.

It's mainly interesting for downloading movies, as I can now decide to watch one and download it in full within minutes
_________________
PoV: I had to wear pants today. Fo shame!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
n29
Developer

Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 879

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, GB is stupid fast for personal use. What I meant was, do you have any business/startup ideas that would take advantage of the band width? One thing I've seen is personal live streaming; a web cam and mic on a hat, walk around and stream your day. Want to see what your friend is upto? Browse their stream. Want to see traffic on your route home in real time? Search for someone streaming from an intersection, stuff like that.
_________________
My Blog
View user's profile Send private message
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10858
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could use OnLive.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9441
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really the only things going for you that I can think of off-hand would either involve video, or extremely fakking huge datasets. Anything you might do with distributed computing would, I'm willing to guess, bottleneck at various points of latency elsewhere.

Heh... start up a local OnLive node. It might actually work worth a damn then. Also, that's video :)
_________________
NoOP / Reyn Time -- The $ is screwing everyone these days. (0xDB)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> Offtopic - Winter 2012 Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Use this link to get a Sign-On Bonus when you get started!

All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective owners. All comments owned by their respective posters.
phpBB code © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Other message board code © Kevin Reems.