GDR Forum Index
Podcast Podcast
Dev Dev Logs
Search Search
RSS RSS
Register Register
Log in Log in
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> Development Log - MemStatus Page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:56 pm    Post subject: Development Log - MemStatus Reply with quote

While dealing with the memory detection in Mutiny I found out in some newer documentation that my methods would not support systems with 4GB of RAM. Fortunately MS has a new version of the same function that does.
So I've updated Mutiny, and then I dug out the old source code for MemStatus and gave it some lovin. Only problem is, I don't have 4GB of RAM to test it with. I don't see any reason why I shouldn't work but if you or someone you know has that kind of memory give me app a try and tell me if it explodes.


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver


Edited by Bean on Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:21 pm; edited 1 time
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Short of forgetting to update the version number, it seems to work fine. I only have 4 GB, so I can't tell you if it works with more than 4GB.


_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doh! Actually, it's the link that wasn't updated (silly copy and paste laziness for ya). Seems the old version still works though. Maybe the problem surfaces when there's more then 4GB? Thanks.
I fixed the link if you care to download the new version.

-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that explains the version number. Works exactly the same, but again, I only have 4 GB.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool thanks! Guess I'll have to wait and see if it takes a shit on anyone else.

-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New version 2.65 is out.

Minor bug fix and the ability to display values in GB.

Download MemStatus


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forgot to update the link again.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow I'm a jackass heh. Fixed, thanks :)


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
0xDB
Developer

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 1653
Location: Your consciousness.
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will test this tomorrow evening when I'm back at my place where I have 6GB of RAM.
_________________
0xDB
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ooo that'd be of great help. Thanks!

I've finally got 4GB of RAM but I'm still using 32bit XP so I can't test anything beyond 3.5GB


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I'm finding it especially useful right now. The uncompressed Smiles HD assets are huge, pushing VRAM usage over 200 MB. I should be able to drop it to about 100 MB without visual quality loss, but it's interesting that I'm going to need DXT texture compression to drop it below 64 MB.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Going a little off topic but I've always wondered how much of a pain in the ass DXT was to use. Any insight?


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you write you own texture loading code (read, send to VRAM), then it's extremely easy. It's just a matter of noting that the texture data being sent is in a compressed format. It's exactly how you'd say a texture is RGBA8888, RGBA4444, etc.

If you don't write your own texture loading code, then it may be a little more difficult (or not at all as most libraries should support compressed textures these days).

The tricky part is actually creating a good looking file given the restrictions. It's a process not unlike converting a high color image to 256 colors. nvidiA, ATI, and PowerVR all make good command line tools for converting. nvidiA's is supposed to be the best. I think there's DXT export Photoshop plugins too, but I'm all about the command line. :)
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
0xDB
Developer

Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 1653
Location: Your consciousness.
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



_________________
0xDB
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Joy! thanks :)


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just got an e-mail about it not working with an ATI HD4870 with 1GB of Video RAM. I don't guess anyone else has such a card? Or perhaps some other card with 1GB or more of memory?


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope. Cheap 'ol me runs 256's.
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Sirocco
Moderator

Joined: 19 Aug 2005
Posts: 9433
Location: Not Finland
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got an ATi HD3850 with 512Mb and both Memstatus as well as Dxdiag report 1GB instead. So I suspect there's nothing intrinsically wrong with Memstatus is Microsoft's utility is getting the same bogus info.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gil
Developer

Joined: 14 Nov 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Belgium
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They're both ATI HD range cards. Coincidence?
_________________
PoV: I had to wear pants today. Fo shame!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Hard Rock
Contributor

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

I've got an ATi HD3850 with 512Mb and both Memstatus as well as Dxdiag report 1GB instead.

Is it possible they are including available memory that can be used in regular ram as well?
_________________
Hard Rock
[The Stars Dev Company][Twitter]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bean
Admin

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shouldn't be. Unless that card's driver is doing that.


-Bean
_________________
Kevin Reems | Nuclear Playground | Solid Driver
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sonrisu
Moderator

Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Posts: 4985
Location: Silicon Valley!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In 32-bit Windows systems I don't think you need to worry about >4GB RAM anyway. The system can't even utilize that much (3GB is the maximum or something ridiculous like that, regardless of whether your MOBO supports crazy amounts or not).

On 64-bit, well, that's a different story.

[edit] You can read more here (search for "System RAM vs MMIO: the "where is my 4GB?" problem")
_________________
loomsoft :]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xearthianx
Developer

Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 771
Location: USA! USA!
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My favorite quote:
"And so many PC users are installing 4GB of RAM in their PCs and thinking that it is being used by the system, when in fact it is no more beneficial than if the RAM were simply poked halfway into the CD slot."
_________________
Ionoclast Laboratories - Scientia et Dominatia!
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
DrV
Member

Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Location: Midwest USA
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my 8 GB box with ATI Radeon HD 4870 1 GB and Win7 RC x64:



dxdiag shows the same weirdness with the video RAM number... I have a feeling it is somehow correlated with system RAM size.

However, the 5 MB VRAM used also doesn't seem to update, even running various games. I don't know if this is due to ATI drivers, Win7, or some other funny business.
_________________
"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic."
-- Arthur C. Clarke
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
PoV
Moderator

Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 10837
Location: Canadia
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, that's disappointing. I was about to ask what calls your using to determine how much video memory is available/used. But if it's not working on ATI's, that'd be disappointing. I was hoping to set up some texture detail autodetection (the stipulation being a certain minimum for maximum texture detail). And if I can't get a reliable value from a card, that'd be... um... not good. :)

Of course, if this is just a driver bug, then that's ok. :)
_________________
Mike Kasprzak
'eh whatever. I used to make AAA and Indie games | Ludum Dare | Blog | Tweetar
View user's profile Send private message
Reply to topic GDR Forum Index -> Game Developer's Refuge -> Development Log - MemStatus Page 1, 2  Next
Game Developer's Refuge
is proudly hosted by,

HostGator

All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective owners. All comments owned by their respective posters.
phpBB code © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Other message board code © Kevin Reems.